Municipalities

2022 LEHIGH COUNTY MUNICIPALITIES

Compiled by the League of Women Voters of Lehigh County

(R) denotes Republican Party; (D) denotes Democratic Party
Dollar figures denote salary or stipend of office.
Position is open for election in November of the year shown.
Municipal boards are reorganized the first week of January.
For Meetings: see Municipality web site for more details on meeting locations and exceptions to standard meeting dates.


Cities
    City of Allentown
    City of Bethlehem (parts of City of Bethlehem are in Lehigh County)
Boroughs
    Borough of Alburtis
    Borough of Catasauqua
    Borough of Coopersburg
    Borough of Coplay
    Borough of Emmaus
    Borough of Fountain Hill
    Borough of Macungie
    Borough of Slatington
Townships
    Hanover Township
    Heidelberg Township
    Lower Macungie Township
    Lower Milford Township
    Lowhill Township
    Lynn Township
    North Whitehall Township
    Salisbury Township
    South Whitehall Township
    Upper Macungie Township
    Upper Milford Township
    Upper Saucon Township
    Washington Township
    Weisenberg Township
    Whitehall Township

CITIES

CITY OF ALLENTOWN

City Hall, 435 Hamilton Street, Allentown, PA 18101

Contact: 610-437-7546; www.allentownpa.gov

ELECTED OFFICIALS Term: 4 years

Mayor: ($95,000) Matt Tuerk (D) 2025, 610-437-7546.

Controller: ($49,894) Jeff Glazier (D) 2023; 610-437-7528.

Council: 610-437-7556.   President   ($6,649) Cynthia Mota (D) 2025; (others $6,149)   Vice President   Ed Zucal (D) 2025; Candida Affa (D) 2023; Cecilia Ce-Ce Gerlach (D) 2023; Daryl Hendricks (D) 2025; Joshua Siegel (D) 2023; Natalie Santos (D) 2025.

Meetings: 1st and 3rd Wednesday, 7:00 p.m., Council Chambers, City Hall.
Back to top


CITY OF BETHLEHEM

Bethlehem City Hall, City Center, 10 East Church Street, Bethlehem, PA 18018-6025

Contact: 610-865-7000; Fax 610-865-7019; www.bethlehem-pa.gov

ELECTED OFFICIALS

Term: 4 years

Mayor: ($90,500) J. William Reynolds (D) 2025

Controller: ($49,000) George Yasso (D) 2025

Treasurer: ($1,800) Kaija L. Farber (D) 2023

Council:  President   ($7,600) Vacant; (others $7,100) Michael G. Colón (D) 2023; J. William Reynolds (D) 2023; Dr. Paige Van Wirt (D) 2023; Grace Crampsie Smith (D) 2025; Kiera Wilhelm (D) 2025; Hillary G Kwiatek (D) 2025; Rachel Leon (D) 2025.

Meetings: 1st and 3rd Tuesdays, 7:00 p.m., City Hall.
Back to top

BOROUGHS

BOROUGH OF ALBURTIS

Borough Hall, 260 Franklin Street, P.O. Box 435, Alburtis, PA 18011

Contact: 610-966-4777; Fax 610-965-5517; www.alburtis.org

Manager: ($69,557) Sharon Trexler (appt.)

Mayor: ($1,875) Kathleen Palmer (D) 2025

Council: (4-year term; $1,875)   President   Ronald DeIaco (R) 2023;   Vice President   Steven Hill (R) 2025;   2nd Vice President   Vacant;   Stephen Kaufman (D) 2023; Vanessa Taggart (D) 2023; Hector Vazquez (D) 2025; John Aleszczyk (R) 2023; Stephen Nemeth (D) 2025; Chad David Atkins (R) 2023.

Meetings: 2nd and last Wednesday, 7:00 p.m., Borough Hall.
Back to top


BOROUGH OF CATASAUQUA

Municipal Complex, 90 Bridge Street, Catasauqua, PA 18032-2598

Contact: 610-264-0571; Fax 610-264-8228, www.catasauqua.org

Manager: ($104,000) Stephen M Travers (appt.)

Mayor: (4-year term; $2,150) Barbara A. Schlegel (R) 2025

Council: (4-year term)   President   ($2,150) Brian D. Bartholomew (D) 2023; (others $2,000)   Vice President  Howard Cunningham (R) 2025; Eugene Schlegel (R) 2023; Cameron Smith (D) 2023; Paul Cmil (R) 2025; Jill Smerdon (R) 2025; David Bernini (D) 2023.

Meetings: 1st Monday, 7:00 p.m., Municipal Complex.
Back to top


BOROUGH OF COOPERSBURG

Borough Hall, 5 North Main Street, Coopersburg, PA 18036-1525

Contact: 610-282-3307; Fax 610-282-4668; www.coopersburgborough.org

Manager: ($80,500) Timothy Paashaus (appt.)

Mayor: (4-year term; $400) Gary Hovis (R) 2025

Council: (4-year term; $300)   President   Dick Poot (D) 2023;   Vice President William W. Kane (R) 2023; Paul Dietz (R) 2025; Joseph Ellenberger (R) 2025; Danielle Thrapp (D) 2023; Christine E Norman (R) 2025; Eric K Dowdle (R) 2025.

Meetings: 3rd Tuesday, 7:00 p.m., Borough Hall.
Back to top


BOROUGH OF COPLAY

Municipal Building, 98 South 4th Street, Coplay, PA 18037

Contact: 610-262-6088; Fax 610-262-4591; www.coplayborough.org; info@coplayborough.org

Administrator: ($57,139) Kimberly Bachman (appt.)

Mayor: (4-year term; $1,800) Stephen Burker (D) 2025

Council: (4-year term)   President   ($1,800) Louis Bodish (D) 2025; (others $1,500)   Vice President Charles Sodl (D) 2025; Mike Dreisbach (D) 2024; Janet Eisenhauer (D) 2023; Carl Luckenbach (D) 2025; Mark Molitoris (D) 2023; Rick Kern (D) 2023.

Meetings: 2nd Tuesday, 7:00 p.m. (Workshops 1st Tuesday, 7:00 p.m.), Municipal Building.
Back to top


BOROUGH OF EMMAUS

Temporary Borough offices, 420 South Tenth Street, Emmaus, PA 18049

Contact: 610-965-9292; Fax 610-965-0705; www.borough.emmaus.pa.us

Manager: ($133,634) Shane Pepe (appt.)

Mayor: (4-year term; $3,600) Lee Ann Gilbert (R) 2025

Council: (4-year term)   President   ($3,250) Brent Labenberg (R) 2025;  (others $2,800) Vice President Chris Defrain (R) 2023;   Roy Anders (D) 2025; John W. Hart (D) 2023; Shana Baumgartner (D) 2025; Teri Sorg-McManamon (D) 2023; Chad Balliet (R) 2023.

Meetings: 1st and 3rd Monday, 7:00 p.m., St John’s UCC, 139 North Fourth Street, Emmaus.
Back to top


BOROUGH OF FOUNTAIN HILL

Municipal Building, 941 Long Street, Fountain Hill, PA 18015

Contact: 610-867-0301; Fax 610-867-7153; www.fountainhill.org

Manager: ($92,130) Anthony Branco (appt.)

Mayor: (4-year term; $2,000): Michael Johnson (D) 2025

Council: (4-year term) President ($2,000) Norman E. Blatt Jr. (D/R) 2025; (others $$1,500) Vice President Annamarie Jordan (D) 2023; Jamie Johnson (D) 2023; Douglas Trotter Jr. (D) 2023; Philip Trabel (R) 2025; Will Rufe (D) 2025; Erica Graham (D) 2025.

Meetings: 1st Monday and 3rd Wednesday, 7:00 p.m., Municipal Building.
Back to top


BOROUGH OF MACUNGIE

Borough Hall, 21 Locust Street, Macungie, PA 18062

Contact: 610-966-2503; Fax 610-966-2788; www.macungie.pa.us

Manager: Vacant

Mayor: (4-year term; $1,500) Ronald Conrad (R) 2025

Council: (4-year term)   President   ($1,200) John Yerman (R) 2025; (others $1,000)   Vice President   Vacant; Barry Bloch (D/R) 2025; Angela Ashbrook (R) 2023; Ryan Hanosek (D) 2023; Todd Rutledge (D) 2023; Christopher D Cvijic (D) 2025; Write-In (NON) 2025.

Meetings: 1st and 3rd Monday, 7:30 p.m., Macungie Institute, 510 East Main Street, Macungie.
Back to top


BOROUGH OF SLATINGTON

Municipal Building, 125 South Walnut Street, Slatington, PA 18080

Contact: 610-767-2131; Fax 610-767-7155; www.slatington.org

Mayor: (4-year term; $2,500) Jeralyn Walters Schoch (D/R) 2025

Council: (4-year term)   President   ($2,500) Thomas Bartholomew (D) 2023 ; (others $1,875)   Vice President   Bryon Reed (R) 2023 ;   President Pro Tem Ronald W. Kratz (R) 2025; Joseph Wechsler (R) 2023; Kevin Steckel (R) 2023; Jeffrey Hausman (D/R) 2025; Zachari R Halkias (D/R) 2025.

Meetings: 2nd Monday, 7:00 p.m., Municipal Building.
Back to top


TOWNSHIPS

HANOVER TOWNSHIP (Second Class, Home Rule)

Municipal Building, 2202 Grove Road, Allentown, PA 18109

Contact: 610-264-1069; Fax 610-264-2773; www.hanleco.org

Manager: ($89,440) Melissa Wehr

Council: (4-year term; $60 per meeting)   Chair   Bruce E. Paulus (D) 2025;   Vice Chair   Michael J. Woolley (D) 2023;   Bob Heimbecker (R) 2025; Robert Lawlor (R) 2023; Rick Tocci (R) 2025.

Meetings: 1st and 3rd Wednesday, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building.
Back to top


HEIDELBERG TOWNSHIP (Second Class)

Municipal Building, 6272 Route 309, Suite A, New Tripoli, PA 18066

Contact: 610-767-9297; Fax 484-265-0097; www.heidelberglehigh.org

Administrator: ($55,000) Janice Meyers (appt.)

Supervisors: (6-year term, $1,875)   Chair   Steve Bachman (R) 2023;   Vice Chair   Jonathan Jakum (R) 2025;   David O. Fink (R) 2027.

Meetings: 3rd Thursday, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building.
Back to top


LOWER MACUNGIE TOWNSHIP (First Class)

Municipal Building, 3400 Brookside Road, Macungie, PA 18062

Contact: 610-966-4343; Fax 610-965-3654; www.lowermac.com

Manager: ($123,830) Bruce Beitel (appt.)

Commissioners: (4-year term, $4,375)   President Brian P. Higgins (R) 2025;   Vice President   Richard V. Ward (R) 2025; Ron R. Beitler (R) 2023; Maury G. Robert (R) 2023; Brian L Shoemaker (R) 2025.

Meetings: 1st and 3rd Thursday, 7:00 p.m.; Workshops 4th Monday, 6 p.m., Municipal Building.
Back to top


LOWER MILFORD TOWNSHIP (Second Class)

Municipal Building, 7607 Chestnut Hill Church Road, Coopersburg, PA 18036

Contact: 610-967-4949; Fax 610-967-1013; www.lowermilford.org

Administrator: ($19,685) Emily Fucci

Supervisors: (6-year term, $1,875)   Chair   Donna L. Wright (R) 2023;   Vice Chair Ellen Koplin (R) 2025; Lowell Linde (D/R) 2027.

Meetings: 3rd Thursday, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building.
Back to top


LOWHILL TOWNSHIP (Second Class)

Municipal Building, 2175 Seipstown Road, Fogelsville, PA 18051

Contact: 610-285-6660; Fax 610-285-4235; www.lowhilltownship.org

Administrator: ($86,230; Lowhill and Wisenberg) Brian C. Carl (appt.)

Supervisors: (6-year term, $1,875)   Chair   Richard B. Hughes (R) 2023;   Vice Chair George W. Wessner Jr. (R) 2025;   Robb Werley (R) 2027.

Meetings: 1st Thursday, 6:30 p.m. If a holiday week, 2nd Thursday, Municipal Building.
Back to top


LYNN TOWNSHIP (Second Class)

Municipal Building, 7911 King’s Highway, New Tripoli, PA 18066

Contact: 610-298-2645; Fax 610-298-2896; www.lynntwp.org

Supervisors: (6-year term, $1,875)   Chair   Justin N. Smith (R) 2023;   Vice Chair Brian C. Dietrich (R) 2027; Steve I. Feinour (R) 2025.

Meetings: 2nd Thursday, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building.
Back to top


NORTH WHITEHALL TOWNSHIP (Second Class)

Municipal Building, 3256 Levans Road, Coplay, PA 18037

Contact: 610-799-3411; Fax 610-799-9639; www.northwhitehall.org

Manager: ($116,132) Chris Garges

Supervisors: (6-year term; $3,250)   Chair   Ronald J. Heintzelman (R) 2025;   Vice Chair Vacant;   Dennis Klusaritz (D) 2023; Alfred Geosits (D/R) 2027.

Meetings: 1st Monday, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building.
Back to top


SALISBURY TOWNSHIP (First Class)

Municipal Building, 2900 South Pike Avenue, Allentown, PA 18103

Contact: 610-797-4000; Fax 610-797-5516; www.salisburytownshippa.org

Manager: ($124,574) Cathy Bonaskiewich (appt.)

Commissioners: (4-year term; $2,600)   President  Debra Brinton (R; Ward 3) 2023;   Vice President Rodney Conn (R; Ward 4) 2025; Alok Patnaik (D; Ward 5) 2023; Alexander J Karol III (R; Ward 2) 2025; Heather Lipkin (D; Ward 1) 2023.

Meetings: 2nd and 4th Thursday, 7:00 p.m., Municipal Building.
Back to top


SOUTH WHITEHALL TOWNSHIP (First Class)

Municipal Building, 4444 Walbert Avenue, Allentown, PA 18104

Contact: 610-398-0401; Fax 610-398-1068; www.southwhitehall.com

Manager: ($123,000) Renee C. Bickel (appt.)

Commissioners: (4-year term; $4,125)   President Diane Kelly (R) 2023;   Vice President David Kennedy (R) 2025; Michael Wolk (R) 2023; Monica Hodges (R) 2025.

Commissioners: (2-year term; $4,125) Brad Osborne (R) 2023.

Meetings: 1st and 3rd Wednesday, 7:00 p.m. Please see website for meeting locations. Board of Commissioners meetings to be held at various school campuses during renovation of Municipal Building.
Back to top


UPPER MACUNGIE TOWNSHIP (Second Class)

Municipal Building, 8330 Schantz Road, Breinigsville, PA 18031

Contact: 610-395-4892; Fax 610-395-9355; www.uppermac.org

Manager: ($123,052) Robert Ibach (appt.)

Supervisors: (6-year term; $4,125)   Chair   James Brunell (R) 2025;   Vice Chair Vacant;   Kathy A. Rader (R) 2023; Sunny Ghai (D) 2027.

Meetings: 1st Thursday, 7:00 p.m., Municipal Building.
Back to top


UPPER MILFORD TOWNSHIP (Second Class)

Municipal Building, 5671 Chestnut Street, P.O. Box 210, Old Zionsville, PA 18068

Contact: 610-966-3223; Fax 610-966-5184; www.uppermilford.net

Township Manager: ($85,224) Edward (Bud) Carter (appt.)

Supervisors: (6-year term; $2,500)   Chair Daniel J. Mohr (R) 2025;   Vice Chair Vacant; Joyce K. Moore (D) 2023; John Zgura (D/R) 2027.

Meetings: 1st and 3rd Thursday, 7:00 p.m., Municipal Building.
Back to top


UPPER SAUCON TOWNSHIP (Second Class)

Municipal Building, 5500 Camp Meeting Road, Center Valley, PA 18034

Contact: 610-282-1171; Fax 610-282-3557; www.uppersaucon.org

Township Manager: ($124,776) Thomas Beil (appt.)

Supervisors: (6-year term, $3,250)   Chair   Brian Farrell (R) 2027;   Vice Chair Philip Spaeth (R) 2025; Stephen  Wagner (D/R) 2027; Dennis Benner (R) 2023; John G. Inglis III (R) 2023.

Meetings: 2nd and 4th Monday, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building.
Back to top


WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP (Second Class)

Municipal Building, 7951 Center Street, Emerald, PA 18080

Contact: 610-767-8108; Fax 610-767-0635; www.washingtonlehigh.com

Manager: ($61,433) Todd Weidman (appt.)

Supervisors: (6-year term, $2,500)   Chair Tim O’Brian (R) 2023;  Vice Chair Josh Friebolin (D) 2025; Shawn Wanamaker (R) 2027.

Meetings: 1st Tuesday, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building.
Back to top


WEISENBERG TOWNSHIP (Second Class)

Municipal Building, 2175 Seipstown Road, Fogelsville, PA 18051

Contact: 610-285-6660; Fax 610-285-4235; www.weisenbergtownship.org

Administrator: ($86,230; Weisenberg and Lowhill) Brian C. Carl (appt.)

Supervisors: (6-year term, $1,875)   Chair   Linda Gorgas (R) 2023;   Vice Chair   Anthony C. Werley (R) 2027;   Richard Bleiler (R) 2025.

Meetings: 2nd Monday, 7:00 p.m., Municipal Building.
Back to top


WHITEHALL TOWNSHIP (First Class, Home Rule)

Municipal Building: 3219 MacArthur Road, Whitehall, PA 18052

Contact: 610-437-5524; Fax 610-437-6963; www.whitehalltownship.org

Mayor: ($99,406) Michael Harakal Jr. (D) 2023

Deputy Mayor: ($100,992) Jack Meyers (appt.)

Commissioners: (4-year term; $4,125)   President Philip Ginder (D) 2023; Vice President Joseph Marx Jr. (D) 2025;   Secretary Thomas Slonaker (D) 2025; Jeffrey Warren (D) 2023; Randy Atiyeh (D) 2023; Charles G Fisher (D) 2023; Andy Roman (R) 2025.

Meetings: 2nd Monday, 7:00 p.m., Municipal Building.
Back to top