Municipalities

 2018 LEHIGH COUNTY MUNICIPALITIES

Compiled by the League of Women Voters of Lehigh County

(R) denotes Republican Party; (D) denotes Democratic Party
Dollar figures denote salary or stipend of office.
Dates indicate last year of present term.
An asterisk (*) after meeting times means “unless otherwise advertised.”
Municipal boards are reorganizing the first week of January.

NOTE: We are currently partnering with managers of the offices listed below to update the information.  An asterisk (*) before the name of the municipality means the office manager reviewed and, if necessary, suggested the updated information.  Then, signed off on its appearance on this website.

*Alburtis Borough
*Allentown City
*Bethlehem City (parts of City of Bethlehem are in Lehigh County)
*Catasauqua Borough
*Coopersburg Borough
*Coplay Borough
*Emmaus Borough
*Fountain Hill Borough
*Hanover Township
Heidelberg Township
*Lower Macungie Township
*Lower Milford Township
*Lowhill Township
*Lynn Township
*Macungie Borough
*North Whitehall Township
*Salisbury Township
*Slatington Borough
*South Whitehall Township
*Upper Macungie Township
*Upper Milford Township
*Upper Saucon Township
*Washington Township
*Weisenberg Township
*Whitehall Township


*BOROUGH OF ALBURTIS

Borough Hall, 260 Franklin Street, P.O. Box 435, Alburtis, PA 18011

Contact: 610-966-4777; Fax: 610-965-5517; www.alburtis.org

Manager: ($63,036) Sharon Trexler (appt)

Mayor: ($1,875) Kathleen Palmer (D) 2021

Council: (4-year term; $1,875) President: Ronald DeIaco (R) 2019; Vice President: Steven Hill (R) 2021; 2nd Vice President: Kathleen Raines (D) 2021; Stephen Kaufman (D) 2019; Sherryann Ohls (R) 2019; Vanessa Taggart (D) 2019; Hector Vazquez (D) 2021.

Meetings: 2nd and last Wednesday, 7 p.m., Borough Hall. (*)
Back to top

*CITY of ALLENTOWN

City Hall, 435 Hamilton Street, Allentown, PA 18101

Contact: Phone: 610-437-7511; www.allentownpa.org

ELECTED OFFICIALS Term: 4 years

*Mayor: ($95,000) Ray O’Connell (D; appt.) 2019 610-437-7546.

Controller: ($49,894) Jeff Glazier (D) 2019

Council: 610-437-7556. President ($6,649): Roger MacLean (D) 2019; (other members $6,149) Vice President: Candida Affa (D) 2019. Julio A. Guridy (D) 2021; Daryl Hendricks (D) 2021; Cynthia Mota (D) 2021; Courtney Robinson (D) 2019; Ed Zucal (D) 2021.

Meetings: 1st and 3rd Wednesday, 7:30 p.m. Council Chambers, City Hall. (*)
Back to top

*CITY of BETHLEHEM

Bethlehem City Hall, City Center, 10 E. Church Street, Bethlehem, PA 18018-6025

Contact: 610-865-7000; Fax: 610-865-7019; www.bethlehem-pa.gov

ELECTED OFFICIALS Term: 4 years

Mayor: ($90,500) Robert J. Donchez (D) 2021

Controller: ($49,00) George Yasso (D) 2021

Treasurer: ($1,800) Kaija L. Farber (D) 2019

Council: President: Adam R. Waldron (D) 2021 ($7,600). Others ($7,100) Bryan G. Callahan (D) 2021; Michael G. Colón (D) 2019; Olga Negrón (D) 2021; Shawn M. Martell (D) 2019; J. William Reynolds (D) 2019; Dr. Paige Van Wirt (D; appt.) 2019.

Meetings: 1st and 3rd Tuesdays 7 p.m., City Hall. (*)
Back to top

*BOROUGH OF CATASAUQUA

Municipal complex, 90 Bridge Street, Catasauqua, PA 18032-2598

Contact: 610-264-0571; Fax: 610-264-8228; www.catasauqua.org

Manager: ($82,228) Eugene L. Goldfeder (appt) ($95,000) Stephen M. Travers (appt.)

Mayor: (4-year term; $2,150) Barbara A. Schlegel (R) 2021

Council: (4-year term) President ($2,150): Vincent P. Smith (D) 2021; (other members $2,000) Vice President: Jessica Kroope (D) 2019 Brian K. McKittrick (R) 2019; Brian D. Bartholomew (D) 2019; Brian K. McKittrick (R) 2019 Jessica Kroope (D) 2019; Debra Mellish (D) 2021; Eugene Schlegel (R) 2019; Christine Weaver (D) 2021.

Meetings: 1st Monday, 7:00 p.m., Municipal complex. (*)
Back to top

*BOROUGH OF COOPERSBURG

Borough Hall, 5 N. Main St., Coopersburg, PA 18036-1525

Contact: 610-282-3307; Fax: 610-282-4668; www.coopersburgborough.org

Manager: ($73,500) Timothy Paashaus (appt)

Mayor: (4-year term; $400) Gary Hovis (R) 2021

Council: (4-year term; $300) President: John Felch Jr. (R) 2019; Vice President: Dennis Balascak (R) 2021; Benjamin Craig (D) 2021; Paul Dietz (R) 2021; Joseph Ellenberger (R) 2021; Dick Poot (D) 2019; Danielle Thrapp (D) 2019.

Meetings: 3rd Tuesday, 7 p.m. Borough Hall. (*)
Back to top

*BOROUGH OF COPLAY

Municipal Building, 98 South 4th Street, Coplay, PA 18037

Contact: 610-262-6088; Fax: 610-262-4591; www.coplayborough.org; info@coplayborough.org

Administrator: ($56,940) Sandra A. Gyecsek (appt) ($50,000.00) Kimberly Bachman (appt.)

Mayor: (4-year term; $1,800) Dean Molitoris (D) 2021

Council: (4-year term) President ($1,800) Louis Bodish (D) 2021; (others $1,500) Vice President Dave Royer (D) 2019; Stephen Burker (D) 2021; Janet Eisenhauer (D) 2019; Carl Luckenbach (D) 2021; Mark Molitoris (D) 2019; Charles Sodl (D) 2021.

Meetings: 2nd Tuesday, 7 p.m. (workshop 1st Tuesday, 7 p.m.), Municipal Building. (*)
Back to top

*BOROUGH OF EMMAUS

Borough Hall, 28 South Fourth Street, Emmaus, PA 18049

Contact: 610-965-9292; Fax 610-965-0705; www.borough.emmaus.pa.us

Borough Manager: ($110,000) Shane Pepe (appointed)

Mayor: (4-year term; $3,600) Lee Ann Gilbert (R) 2021

Council: (4-year term) President ($3,250): Brent Labenberg (R) 2021; vice president: Chris Defrain (R, $2,001) 2019; Roy Anders (D, $2,400) 2021; Wesley Barrett (D, $2,001, appt.) 2019; Shana Baumgartner (D, $2,400) 2021; Jeff Shubzda (D, $2,001) 2019; Teri Sorg-McManamon (appt., $2,001) 2019.

(Members whose terms end in 2021 have had an increase in their stipend. Others remain at the previous amount of $2,001.)

Meetings: 1st and 3rd Monday, 7:00 p.m. 2nd Floor, Borough Hall. (*)
Back to top

*BOROUGH OF FOUNTAIN HILL

Municipal Building: 941 Long St., Fountain Hill, PA 18015

Contact: 610-867-0301; Fax 610-867-7153; www.fountainhill.org

Administrator: ($80,378) Anthony Branco (appointed)

Mayor: (4-year term; $1,500): Carolee Gifford (Ind) 2021

Council: (4-year term) President ($1,500): Lawrence E. Rapp (R) 2021; (others $1,200) Vice President: Norman E. Blatt Jr. (D) 2019; Leo Atkinson (D) 2021; Helen Halleman (D) 2021; Annamarie Jordan (D) 2019; Philip Trabel (Ind) 2021; Douglas Trotter, Jr. (D) 2019.

Meetings: 1st Monday and 3rd Wednesday, 7:00 p.m. Municipal Building. (*)
Back to top

*BOROUGH OF MACUNGIE

Borough Hall, 21 Locust Street, Macungie, PA 18062

Contact: 610-966-2503; Fax: 610-966-2788; www.macungie.pa.us

Borough Manager: ($64,438) Chris Boehm (appointed)

Mayor: (4-year term; $1,500) Ronald Conrad (R) 2021

Borough Council: (4-year term) President ($1,200): Christopher T. Becker (R) 2019; (other members $1,000) Vice President: Roseann Schleicher (R) 2021; Alma Akinjiola (R) 2021; Barry Bloch (D) 2021; Gregory A. Hutchison (R) 2019; Marvin Moyer (R) 2019; John Yerman (R) 2021.

Meetings: 1st and 3rd Monday, 7:30 p.m., Borough Hall. Macungie Institute, 510 E. Main St. Macungie, PA 18062. (*)
Back to top

*BOROUGH OF SLATINGTON

Municipal Building, 125 S. Walnut Street, Slatington, PA 18080

Contact: 610-767-2131; Fax: 610-767-7155; www.slatington.org

Mayor: (4-year term; $2,500) Walter Niedermeyer (R) 2021

Council: (4-year term) President ($2,500): Daniel L. Stevens (R) 2019; (other members $1,875) Vice President: Jason Ruff (R) 2021; President Pro Tem: Bryon C. Reed (R) 2019; Russell Hallman (R) 2021; Jared Kern (R) 2021 Thomas Bartholomew (R) 2019; David Schnaars (R) 2019; Joseph Wechsler (R) 2019.

Meetings: 2nd Monday, 7:00 p.m., Municipal Building. (*)
Back to top

*HANOVER TOWNSHIP (Second Class, home rule)

Municipal Building, 2202 Grove Road, Allentown, PA 18109

Contact: 610-264-1069; Fax: 610-264-2773; www.hanleco.org

Township Manager (acting): ($79,030) ($79,000) Vicky Roth (appt) Christopher Garges

Council: (4-year term; $60 per meeting) Chair: Bruce E. Paulus (D) 2021; Vice Chair: Michael J. Woolley (D) 2019; Bob Heimbecker (R) 2021; Robert Lawlor (R) 2019; H. Curtis Wegfahrt (R) 2021 TBA.

Meetings: 1st and 3rd Wednesday, 7:30 p.m. Municipal Building. (*)
Back to top

HEIDELBERG TOWNSHIP (Second Class)

Municipal Building, 6272 Route 309, Suite A, New Tripoli, PA 18066

Contact: 610-767-9297; Fax 484-265-0097; www.heidelberglehigh.org

Administrator: ($51,500) Janice Meyers (appt)

Supervisors: (6-year term, $1,875) Chair: Steve Bachman (R) 2023; Vice Chair: David O. Fink (R) 2021; Jonathan Jakum (R) 2019.

Meetings: 3rd Thursday, 7:30 p.m. Municipal Building. (*)
Back to top

*LOWER MACUNGIE TOWNSHIP (First Class)

Municipal Building, 3400 Brookside Road, Macungie, PA 18062

Contact: 610-966-4343; Fax 610-965-3654; www.lowermac.com

Township Manager: ($126,800) Bruce Fosselman Bruce Beitel (appointed)

Commissioners: ($4,125; four-year term) President: Ronald W. Beitler (R) 2021; Vice President: Richard Ward (R) 2021; Ron R. Beitler (R) 2019; Douglas H. Brown (R) 2019;Brian P. Higgins (R) 2021.

Meetings: 1st and 3rd Thursday, 7:00 p.m. Municipal Building. (*)
Back to top

*LOWER MILFORD TOWNSHIP (Second Class)

Municipal Building, 7607 Chestnut Hill Church Road, Coopersburg, PA 18036

Contact: 610-967-4949; Fax 610-967-1013; www.lowermilford.net www.lowermilford.org

Township Manager: ($69,000) ($76,000) Ellen L. Koplin (appointed)

Supervisors: (6-year term, $1,875) Chair: Donna L. Wright (R) 2023; Vice Chair: Michael W. Snovitch (R) 2019; John Quigley (R) 2021.

Meetings: 3rd Wednesday Thursday, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building. (*)
Back to top

*LOWHILL TOWNSHIP (Second Class)

Municipal Building, 2175 Seipstown Road, Fogelsville, PA 18051

Contact: 610-285-6660; Fax: 610-285-4235; www.lowhilltownship.org

Township Administrator: ($77,500) Brian C. Carl (appointed; position shared with Weisenberg Township)

Supervisors: (6-year term, $1,875) Chair: Richard B. Hughes (R) 2023; Vice Chair: George W. Wessner (R) 2019; Robb Werley (R) 2021.

Meetings: 1st Thursday, 7:30 p.m. If a holiday week, 2nd Thursday. (*)
Back to top

*LYNN TOWNSHIP (Second Class)

Municipal Building, 7911 King’s Highway, New Tripoli, PA 18066

Contact: 610-298-2645; Fax: 610-298-2896; www.lynntwp.org

Supervisors: (6-year term, $1,875) Chair: Justin Smith (R) 2023; Vice Chair: Steve Feinour (R) 2019; Brian Dietrich (R) 2021.

Meetings: 2nd Thursday, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building. (*)
Back to top

*NORTH WHITEHALL TOWNSHIP (Second Class)

Municipal Building, 3256 Levans Rd, Coplay, PA 18037

Contact: 610-799-3411; Fax 610-799-9639; www.northwhitehall.org

Manager: ($110,000) Jeff Bartlett (appt)

Supervisors: (6-year term; $3,250) Chair: Ronald J. Heintzelman (R) 2019; Vice Chair: Mark Hills (R) 2021; Dennis Klusaritz (D) 2023.

Meetings: 1st Monday, 7:30 p.m. Municipal Building. (*)
Back to top

*SALISBURY TOWNSHIP (First Class)

Municipal Building, 2900 South Pike Ave., Allentown, PA 18103

Contact: 610-797-4000; Fax 610-797-5516; www.salisburytownshippa.org/

Manager: ($111,549) Cathy Bonaskiewich (appt)

Commissioners: (4-year term; $2,600) President: Robert Martucci, Jr. (D; Ward 1) 2019; Vice President: Debra Briton (R; Ward 3) 2019; Joanne Ackerman (D; Ward 5) 2019; Rodney Conn (R; Ward 4) 2021. James Seagreaves (D; Ward 2) 2021.

Meetings: 2nd and 4th Thursday, 7:00 p.m. Municipal Building. (*)
Back to top

*SOUTH WHITEHALL TOWNSHIP (First Class)

Municipal Building, 4444 Walbert Ave., Allentown, PA 18104

Contact: 610-398-0401; Fax: 610-398-1068; www.southwhitehall.com

Township Manager: ($115,080) Renee C. Bickel (appointed)

Commissioners: (4-year term; $4,125) President: Christina “Tori” Morgan (R) 2021; Vice President: Glenn Block (R) 2019; David L. Bond (R) 2019; Matthew Mulqueen (R) 2019; Mark Pinsley (D) 2021.

Meetings: 1st and 3rd Wednesday, 7:00 p.m., Municipal Building. (*)
Back to top

*UPPER MACUNGIE TOWNSHIP (Second Class)

Municipal Building, 8330 Schantz Road, Breinigsville, PA 18031

Phone: 610-395-4892; Fax: 610-395-9355; www.uppermac.org

Township Manager: ($112,600) Robert Ibach (appt)

Supervisors: (6-year term; $3,250) Chair: James Brunell (R) 2019; Vice Chair: Sean Gill (R) 2021; Kathy A. Rader (R) 2023.

Meetings: 1st Thursday, 7:00 p.m., Municipal Building. (*)
Back to top

*UPPER MILFORD TOWNSHIP (Second Class)

Municipal Building, 5671 Chestnut Street, P.O. Box 210, Old Zionsville, PA 18068

Contact: 610-966-3223; Fax 610-966-5184; www.uppermilford.net

Township Manager: ($78,000) Edward (Bud) Carter (appointed)

Supervisors: (6-year term; $2,500) Chair: Daniel J. Mohr (R) 2019; Vice Chair: Robert C. Sentner (R) 2021; Joyce K. Moore (D) 2023.

Meetings: 1st and 3rd Thursday, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building. (*)
Back to top

*UPPER SAUCON TOWNSHIP (Second Class)

Municipal Building, 5500 Camp Meeting Road, Center Valley, PA 18034

Contact: 610-282-1171; Fax: 610-282-3557; www.uppersaucon.org

Township Manager: ($108,479) Thomas Beil (appointed)

Supervisors: (6-year term, $3,250) Chair: TBA Dennis Benner (R) 2023; Vice Chair: Dennis Benner (R) 2023 Brian Farrell (R) 2021; Philip Spaeth (R) 2019; Kim Stehlik (R; appt.) 2019; Stephen C. Wagner Stephen  Wagner (R) 2021.

Meetings: 2nd and 4th Monday, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building. (*)
Back to top

*WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP (Second Class)

Municipal Building, 7951 Center Street, Emerald, PA 18080

Contact: 610-767-8108; Fax: 610-767-0635; www.washingtonlehigh.com

Township Administrator: ($56,500 in 2018) Todd Weidman (appointed)

Supervisors: (6-year term, $2,500) Chair: Josh Friebolin (D) 2019; Vice Chair: Tim O’Brian (R) 2023; Shawn Wanamaker (R) 2021.

Meetings: 1st Tuesday, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building. (*)
Back to top

*WEISENBERG TOWNSHIP (Second Class)

Municipal Building, 2175 Seipstown Road, Fogelsville, PA 18051;

Contact: 610-285-6660; Fax: 610-285-4235; www.weisenbergtownship.org

Township Administrator: ($77,500) Brian C. Carl (appointed; position shared with Lowhill Township)

Supervisors: (6-year term, $1,875) Chair: Linda Gorgas (R) 2023; Vice Chair: Anthony Werley (R) 2021; Thomas Wehr (R) 2019.

Meetings: 2nd Monday, 7:00 p.m., Municipal Building. (*)
Back to top

*WHITEHALL TOWNSHIP (First Class, Home Rule)

Municipal Building: 3219 MacArthur Road, Whitehall, PA 18052

Contact: 610-437-5524; Fax: 610-437-6963; www.whitehalltownship.org

Mayor: ($91,859) Michael Harakal, Jr. (D; appointed) 2019

Deputy Mayor: ($88,181) Jack Meyers (appointed)

Commissioners: (4-year term; $4,125) President: Dennis Hower (D) 2019; Vice President: Philip Ginder (D) 2019; secretary: Thomas Slonaker (D) 2021; Jeffrey L. Dutt (R) 2019; Shawn Clary (D) 2021; Joseph Marx Jr. (D) 2021; Jeffrey Warren (D; appt.) 2019.

Meetings: 2nd Monday, 7:00 p.m., Municipal Building. (*)
Back to top