Government

2019 LEHIGH COUNTY GOVERNMENT

Compiled by the League of Women Voters of Lehigh County

(R) denotes Republican Party; (D) denotes Democratic Party
Dollar figures denote salary or stipend of office.
Dates indicate last year of present term.


LEHIGH COUNTY

* Lehigh County Government Center, 17 South Seventh Street, Allentown PA 18101-2400
** Lehigh County Courthouse, 455 West Hamilton Street, Allentown PA 18101-1614
Contact: 610-782-3000; www.lehighcounty.org

ELECTED OFFICIALS: Term: 4 years

County Executive:   * ($75,000) Phillips Armstrong (D) 2021

District Attorney:   ** ($182,184) James B. Martin (R) 2019

Clerk of Judicial Records:   ** ($66,300) Andrea E. Naugle (D) 2019
(Civil and Criminal Divisions; Recorder of Deeds Division; Register of Wills Division)

Sheriff:   ** ($66,300) Joe Hanna (R) 2019

Controller:   * ($62,500) Glenn Eckhart (R) 2019

Coroner:   ** ($66,300) Scott M. Grim Eric D. Minnich (D) 2019   (retiring Feb 28th) (appt.)

Commissioners:   * 610-782-3050 (4-year term);   Chair   ($8,000) Marty Nothstein (R, At Large) 2019;   (others $7,000)   Vice Chair   Nathan Brown (R, District 5) 2021;   District Commissioners   Marc Grammes (R, District 1) 2021; Percy H. Dougherty (R, District 2) 2021; Amy Zanelli (D, District 3) 2021; Geoff Brace (D, District 4) 2021;   At Large   Dan Hartzell (D) 2019; Amanda Holt (R) 2019; Brad Osborne (R) 2019.

Commissioners’ Meetings: 2nd and 4th Wednesday, 7:30 p.m., Government Center, except as otherwise advertised.

Map of commissioners’ districts

 

APPOINTED OFFICIALS:

Director of Administration:   * ($109,366) Edward D. Hozza Jr.

Director of Human Services:   * ($106,642) Kay Achenbach

Director of Community & Economic Development:   * ($106,642) Frank Kane

Director of General Services:   * ($109,366) Richard Molchany

Director of Corrections:   * ($111,571) Janine Donate

County Solicitor:   * (part-time, $82,735) Sarah Murray, Esq.

Chief Public Defender:   ** ($109,366) Kimberly Makoul-Goodge, Esq.

 

LEHIGH COUNTY JUDICIARY

Judges of Court of Common Pleas ** Term: 10 years
(Re-election by a retention ballot)

President Judge ($181,871): Edward D. Reibman, 2021; (others $180,299) in order of seniority: Robert L. Steinberg, 2027; J. Brian Johnson, 2023; Kelly L. Banach, 2023; James T. Anthony, 2027; Maria L. Dantos, 2027; Michele A. Varricchio, 2027; Douglas G. Reichley, 2021; Melissa Pavlack, 2027.

Senior Judge Carol K. McGinley (retired 2017); Senior Judge Emeritus Alan M. Black (retired 2008).

Lehigh County Magisterial District Justices **

31st Judicial District ($90,154) Term: 6 years

District:

1-01 Patricia M. Engler, 2021 – 610-432-3080; Allentown wards 8, 10.

1-02 Rashid O. Santiago, 2019 – 610-432-8700; Allentown wards 4, 7, 11.

1-03 Ronald S. Manescu, 2021 – 610-434-7903; Allentown wards 3, 13, 17, 18.

1-04 David M. Howells, 2023 – 610-797-0906; Allentown wards 2, 12, 19.

1-05 Michael D. D’Amore, 2023 – 610-439-0661; Allentown wards 14, 15; Hanover Twp (Lehigh County); Catasauqua.

1-06 Wayne Maura, 2023 – 610-691-3950; Bethlehem wards 10, 11, 12, 13; Fountain Hill.

1-07 VACANT, 2019 – 610-437-6096; Whitehall Twp; Coplay.

1-08 Michael J. Pochron, 2023 – 610-797-8724; Salisbury Twp; Allentown ward 16.

2-01 Karen C. Devine, 2021 – 610-782-3834; Allentown wards 1, 5, 6, 9.

2-02 Jacob E. Hammond, 2019 – 610-434-2070; North Whitehall Twp; South Whitehall Twp.

2-03 Donna R. Butler, 2023 – 610-967-2888; Emmaus; Macungie; Lower Macungie Twp voting dists 3, 8, 9.

3-01 Tom Creighton, 2023 – 610-767-8641; Slatington; Heidelberg Twp; Lowhill Twp; Lynn Twp; Washington Twp; Weisenberg Twp.

3-02 Michael Faulkner, 2023 – 610-398-1167; Alburtis; Lower Macungie Twp voting dists 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 10; Upper Macungie Twp.

3-03 Dan Trexler, 2019 – 610-282-1555; Coopersburg; Lower Milford Twp; Upper Milford Twp; Upper Saucon Twp.

Click here for the map of wards in Allentown.

Click here for a gallery of Allentown maps and apps.

Click here for a map of municipalities in Lehigh County.

Back to top